Home  |  Shop & Servicing  |  Free Motion Equipment  |  Rankings  |  Lakes Leisure & Rowing  |  Koaching Korner  |  Events & Competitions  |  Contact

Some of the action in the 2008 indoor rowing 

The organisers would like to thank the sponsors for there loyal support

Atlas group, Crimson wing, Energi, M.C.E, AM Language and Stompers rugby squad

The results of the Malta Indoor Rowing Championships 2008

Girls under 12, 750 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Sarah D'Alessandro 12 3.14.5

M.T.F

2nd

Sophie Pace 12 3.18.4

Independent

3rd

Steffi Gambin 12 3.46.6

M.T.F

Girls under 14,1000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

 Klara Sitorova 14 4.08.7 Lakes M.S.C

2nd

 Brenda Galea 14 4.21.2 Lakes M.S.C

3rd

 Alexia Valencia

14 4.26.0

M.T.F

Boys under 14,1000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

 Mark Pugslesovich 13 3.51.8 Lakes M.S.C

2nd

 Malek Atwair 13 4.34.8 Lakes M.S.C

3rd

Matthew Cassar Torregani 12 4.40.0

M.T.F

Men's under 16,1000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

 James Pugslesovich 15 7.26.3 Lakes M.S.C

2nd

James Dimech 15 7.31.2 Mosta Cycle

3rd

Chris abdelghani 15 7.40.3 M.T.F

Men's over 40, 2000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Tony Widler 41 7.06.7 Independent

2nd

Lars Lundquist 42 7.33.5 Independent

3rd

Laef Karlsson 50 7.46.2 Lakes M.S.C

Men's Lightweight, 2000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Matthew Asciak 18 6.58.2 Lakes M.S.C

2nd

Karl Cortes 20 7.30.7 K Team

3rd

Luca Vella 25 8.00.0 Independent

Women's open, 2000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

 Isabelle Zarb 44

 7.57.2

Malta National pool

2nd

 Elaine Genovese 17

8.05.6

 M.T.F

3rd

Steffi Sullivan

20

8.14.9

Lakes M.S.C

Men's open, 2000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Darren Mescena 27 6.25.6 Westin

2nd

 David Gasan 31

6.38.4

Lakes M.S.C

3rd

 Clayton Fiteni 25

6.41.1

Lakes M.S.C

 

The results of the Malta indoor rowing championships 2007

Girls under 10, 500 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

 Alexia Cassar 10 2.46.8

Lakes M.S.C

2nd

 Sofia Lundquist 10

 2.59.1

Independent

3rd

Rebecca Lundquist

10 3.00.4 Independent

Boys under 12,1000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

 Mark Pugslesovich 12

4.27.7

Lakes M.S.C

2nd

 Malek Atwair 12 4.50.2

Lakes M.S.C

3rd

Keith Van DerSar

12

 5.21.6

Lakes M.S.C

Girls under 13, 1000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

 Klara Sitorova 13 4.18.3 Lakes M.S.C

2nd

 Rebecca Hayes 11 4.23.8

Lakes M.S.C

3rd

Brenda Galea

13 4.43.6

Lakes M.S.C

Boys under 16, 2000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

 Chris Bergedahl 15 7.12.2

Lakes M.S.C

2nd

 James Dimech 15 7.27..0

Cycle Buddies

3rd

James Pugslesovich

14 7.57.2

 Lakes M.S.C

Men's over 40, 2000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

 Tony Widler 40

 7.10.2

Independent

2nd

 Lars Lundquist 41

 7.30.3

Independent

3rd

Konrad Buhagiar

48

8.11.1

Lakes M.S.C

Men's Lightweight, 2000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

 Matthew Asciak 17 7.15.3

Lakes M.S.C

2nd

 Gerald Degaetano 43 7.23.3

M.C.F

3rd

Matthew Azzopardi

23 7.27.0

Lakes M.S.C

Women's open, 2000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

 Isabelle Zarb 43

 7.51.2

Malta National pool

2nd

 LiZ Said 60

8.23.7

 M.S.R.A

3rd

Phyllis Sullivan

44

8.42.8

Lakes M.S.C

Men's open, 2000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

 David Gasan 30

6.38.2

Lakes M.S.C

2nd

 Clayton Fiteni 24

6.40.2

Lakes M.S.C

3rd

Adrian Nicholas

40

6.51.0

Independent

Team event 2 Guys 2 gals 16 minutes with 2 minute changeovers

Place

Name

 Team

Distance

Representing

1st

  Team Ken ClaytonFiteni, Chris Bergedahl, Phllis Sulliva Liz Said 8132 Lakes M.S.C

2nd

USA 2 Ken, Bruce, Lisa, Joanna 7756 US Embassy Malta

The results of the Malta indoor rowing championships 2006

Girls under 12.  5 minute row

Place

Name

Age

Distance

Representing

1st

Rebecca Hayes 10

 1070

 Lakes M.S.C

2nd

Emma Brockhurst 11

 991

 M.S.C

3rd

 Katarina Sadleder

10

 974

 Sliema

Boys under 12 1000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Mark Pugslesovich 11

 4.38.4

Lakes M.S.C

2nd

Luca Vechioni 12

 5.24.9

Sliema

3rd

 Callum Bell

11

 5.25.5

 Lakes M.S.C

Boys Under 15 2000 meters

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Chris Bergedahl  14

7.25.5

Lakes M.S.C

2nd

James Dimech 14

7.42.1

 Cycle Buddies

3rd

Daniel Borg 14

 7.58.9

 Cycle Buddies

Men's under 21

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Ivan Fillipov  18

6.44.8

Lakes M.S.C

2nd

Johann Bondin 18

 6.52.3

Lakes M.S.C

3rd

Ingo Borg 19

 6.56.3

 Independent

Men's over 40

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Martin Sadleder  43

 7.10.0

Lakes M.S.C

2nd

Nick Matthews 60

 7.12.1

Feelgood

3rd

Albert Bonello 43

 7.29.3

Lakes M.S.C

Women's open

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Anna Bailey  55

 7.34.9

Old Wrecks

2nd

Isabelle Zarb 42

 7.45.3

 Idependent

3rd

Liz Said 59

 8.30.0

  M.S.R.A

Men's open

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Darren Mascena  25

 6.28.9

 Lakes M.S.C

2nd

Alex Brown 55

 6.33.3

 Old Wrecks

3rd

Nick Gittings 38

 6.38.9

  Old wrecks

Team event 2 Guys 2 gals 16 minutes with 2 minute changeovers

Place

Name

 Team

Distance

Representing

1st

 Team Ken Ivan Fillipov, Chris Bergedahl, Phllis Sullivan, Steffi Sullivan 7953 Lakes M.S.C

2nd

 Old Wrecks Nick Gittings, Richard Hardie, Anna Bailey, Jo Walton 7756 Old Wrecks

The GasanMamo Insurance Malta Open Indoor Rowing Championships 2005

Boys Under 16 2000m

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Adrian Sciberras

16

7.45.3

Cycle Buddies

2nd

Thomas Schembri

16

7.59.8

Lakes R.C

3rd

James Dimech

13

8.13.3

Cycle Buddies

 Menís under 21

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Graham Cachia

17

6.49.8

Lakes R.C

2nd

Mark Zammit

20

7.04.5

Cycle Buddies

3rd

Johann Bondin

17

7.09.6

Lakes R.C

 Menís over 40

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Frank Wilmot

60

7.08.5

Lakes R.C

2nd

Martin Sadleder

44

7.08.6

Cynergy

3rd

Don Ross

47

7.16.4

Living well

Menís open

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1

Jens  Azsumus

31

6.30.5

Germany

2

Richard Cillia

23

6.35.5

Lakes R.C

3

Chris Camilleri

22

6.37.3

M.C F

Ladies open

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1st

Annalise Schembri

20

8.08.8

Lakes R.C

2nd

Samantha Barbara

32

8.26.5

Lakes R.C

3rd

Mina Agius

36

8.34.2

Living Well

 Team event
2 men and 2 women rowing in tandem over 2000 12 minutes with 2 minute changeovers

1st

Lakes Fitness

6186 meters

2nd

Cycle buddies

5731 meters

Malta indoor rowing championships 2004

Womenís under 18

Place

Name

Age

Time

Representing

1

Charlene Cutajar

17

8.57.1

Lakes R.C

2

Adelia Saliba

17

8.58.9

Lakes R.C

3

Sabrina Busuttil

17

9.09.4

Lakes R.C

Menís under 18

1

Graham Cachia

16

6.52.2

 Lakes R.C

2

Roderick Tabone

16

7.18.2

 Lakes R.C

3

Johan Bondin

15

7.21.7

 Lakes R.C

Menís over 40

1

Frank Wilmott

59

7.12.3

Lakes R.C

2

Martin Sadleder

43

7.21.9

Lakes R.C

3

Lino Fabri

49

7.29.0

Senglea Regatta

Womenís open

1

Lydia Borg

36

8.33.7

Lakes R.C

2

Dawn Spiteri

26

8.45.5

Cynergy

3

Marie Claire Aquilina

27

8.49.4

Cycle buddies

Menís open

1

Christof Diamantino

32

6.42.2

Lakes R.C

2

David Gasan

26

6.42.5

Lakes R.C

3

Dennis Hewitson

27

6.52.5

Independent

Team event 10,000 meters 2 guys 2 gals 500 meter change overs

1

Rugger mad

 

38.57.1

2

AP Architects

 

40.10.2

3

Zurrieq no limits

 

40.46

Diabolical Divide

Name

Country

Age

Wt

Sex

2000

1000

500

250

125

Total

Ave

C. Bergedahl

15

L

M

7.29.6

3.49.9

1.51.2

54.2

29.8

14.22.9

1.51.3

I. Fillipov

19

H

M

6.52.3

3.29.8

1.43.7

50.5

25.6

13.21.8

1.43.4

S.Aquilina

29

H

M

6.48.3

3.22.4

1.35.7

45.6

22.2

12.54.6

1.39.9

E. Figgeri

29

H

M

6.59.9

3.32.0

1.41.6

47.4

22.3

13.22.1

1.43.5

K.Lake

52

H

M

6.59.7

3.29.5

1.42.9

51.1

24.1

13.27.3

1.44.1

M Robinson

33

H

M

7.45.1

3.50.3

1.55.9

58.4

29.3

13.59.0

1.48.2

R. Lambourne

51

H

M

8.35.6

 4.15.3

2.11.2

1.05.6

32.1

16.39.8

2.09.0

R. Mifsud

 

 

F

9.57.6

4.57.9

2.34.4

1.14.0

.35.3

19.19.2 

2.29.5

I. Morris

44

H

M

7.18.3

3.34.2

1.50.0

54.8

24.1

14.01.4

1.48.5

G. Foster

37

H

M

6.55.3

3.27.9

1.40.2

48.0

23.3

13.14.7

1.42.5

D.Gasan

30

H

M

6.54.9

3.27.0

1.42.0

49.8

24.9

13.18.1

1.42.9

C Cutajar

20

L

F

8.45.0

4.28.8

2.12.1

1.06.7

32.6

17.04.4

2.12.1

C. Fitneni

23

H

M

7.04.2

3.33.5

1.45.2

52.0

25.3

13.40.2

1.45.8

J.Farringdon

35

H

F

8.37.1

4.19.9

2.10.5

1.00.1

29.8

16.37.4

2.08.6

V. Sitova

19

H

M

6.55.2

3.27.2

1.43.3

48.2

24.1

13.18.0

1.42.9

 J.Henderson

 38

 H

 M

 8.12.3

 4.02.3

 1.59.5

 58.0

 25.6

15.37.7

 2.00.9

 P. McNulty

 45

 L

 M

 8.30.5

 4.01.2

 2.01.4

 59.0

 26.3

15.58.4

 2.03.6

 W.Waliszewski

 35

 H

 M

 7:38.6

 3:45.2

 1:47.8

 53.1

 25.1

13.36.7

 1.52.2

 M. Prebble

 31

 M

 7.58.0

 3.54.9

 1.52.8

 54.5

 25.7

15.05.9

 1.56.8

 J. Borg

 

 29

 H

 M

 7.33.3

 3.44.8

 1.47.2

 54.2

 26.0

14.25.5

 1.51.6

 M. Rimmer

 55

 H

 M

 8.02.9

 3.58.0

 1.52.3

 1.02.8

 28.0

15.26.0

 1.59.4

 G.Belizzi

 

 46

 L

 M

 8.15.3

 3.58.8

 1.57.5

 55.7

 25.4

15.32.6

 200.3

 C.Mintoff

 

 29

 H

 F

 9.14.4

 4.50.7

 2.32.7

 1.09.6

 33.6

18.16.5

 2.21.4

 E. Genovese

 

 16

 H

 F

 8.46.6

 4.21.7

 2.09.4

 1.04.1

 31.2

16.53.4

 2.10.7

C. Macgregor

46

H

M

6.58.3

3.26.4

1.41.3

49.6

23.5

13.19.2

1.43.1

 D. Attard

 

 27

 H

 M

 7.10.2

 3.30.2

 1.40.3

 50.9

 23.8

 13.35.4

 1.52.0

 R. Hawkins

 34

 H

 M

 6.29.0

 3.01.5

 1.35.8

 47.6

 23.3

 12.29.1

 1.36.6

 I Zarb

 

 

 U

 F

 8.17.0

 4.00.2

 1.57.1

 0.57.9

 28.9

 15.41.1

 2.01.4